Contact Us Today 212-233-0666

New York County Supreme Court - Civil Branch

60 20centre 20st

Our office handles cases in both New York Civil and New York Supreme Court. Most law firms hire us in New York Civil Supreme Court for the following type of appearances:

  • Preliminary Conferences
  • Compliance Conferences
  • Status Conferences
  • Motions
  • Room 130 Submissions
  • Order to Show Cause
  • Foreclosure Conferences
  • Trials

CALENDAR CALLS - GENERAL INFORMATION REGARDING  APPEARANCE TIME

Nearly all judges in New York County do not have calendar calls for preliminary conferences, compliance and status conferences. For cases scheduled for the morning, you should check in by 10:30. Most clerks will tell you to call your adversary and will have you wait until 11 am. 

For motion, contact the part clerk for information regarding calendar calls. Most judges in New York Count do not have calendar calls for motions, but this is not a hard and fast rule.

The three main court addresses are as follows:

Main Facility:

New York County Courthouse
60 Centre Street
New York, N.Y. 10007 
646-386-3600

Satellite Facilities:

80 & 111 Centre Street
New York, N.Y. 10013
646-386-3685 (80 Centre)

71 Thomas Street
New York, N.Y. 10013 
646-386-3770

Part Assignments and Locations

TERM XI ( OCTOBER 9, 2018 - NOVEMBER 4, 2018)

(With Limited Exceptions, E-Filing Is Mandatory in all Cases Commenced on or After Feb. 19, 2013. Listed Parts are E-Filing Parts except for Matrimonial and Guardianship Parts)

(WITH A FEW EXCEPTIONS, IDENTIFIED BELOW, ALL PHONE NUMBERS ARE IN AREA CODE 646)

FOR MORE INFORMATION SEE NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS.

PARTS IN NUMERICAL ORDER

CENTER FOR COMPLEX LITIGATION

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Martin M. Shulman (A) part 1
Room 325,
646-386-5758
Also tax certiorari calendar on Weds., Room 408, S. O'Fee, Clerk, 646-386-3155
Justice Manuel Mendez
Asbestos Coordinating Judge 13 71 Thomas, Room 210, 646-386-3736
Justice Arlene P. Bluth
(Also general assignment cases) part 32
Room 432,
646-386-5607
Justice Lucy Billings part 46
71 Thomas, Room 204,
646-386-3279
Justice Paul A. Goetz
(Also general assignment cases) part 47
80 Centre, Room 320,
646-386-3743

TRIAL PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Carol Ruth Feinman
(Also general assignment cases) 28 111 Centre, Room 1127A, 646-386-5032
Justice Arthur F. Engoron @ 37 Room 418, 646-386-3222
Justice Anthony Cannataro
(Also general assignment cases) 41 111 Centre, Room 490
646-386-3186
Justice John J. Kelley 56 71 Thomas, Room 311
646-386-5281

COMMERCIAL DIVISION PARTS

BE AWARE THAT MOST COMMERCIAL JUDGES DO NOT ALLOW PER DIEM TO APPEAR. Unlike the other parts of Supreme Court, commercial judges often required you to appear at the time the court appearance is scheduled.

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Eileen Bransten 3 Room 442, 646-386-3287
Justice Saliann Scarpulla @ 39 Room 300, 646-386-3275 (allows per diem)
Justice Andrea MaJusticesley 48 Room 242, 646-386-3265
Justice O. Peter Sherwood 49 Room 252, 646-386-4033
Justice Charles E. Ramos 53 Room 238, 646-386-3304
Justice Jennifer Schecter 54 Room 228, 646-386-3362
Justice Marcy S. Friedman 60 Room 248, 646-386-3310
Justice Barry Ostrager 61 Room 232, 646-386-3169

MATRIMONIAL IAS PARTS - Our office does not appear on Matrimonial mattersJUDICIAL HEARING OFFICERS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Hon. Alice Schlesinger 16M 80 Centre, Room 106, 646-386-3327
Hon. Ira Gammerman 27M Room 564, 646-386-3245
Hon. Renee R. Roth 92M Room 515, 646-386-5034
Hon. Charles Thomas 93M Room 528, 646-386-3326

SPECIAL REFEREES

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Hon. Joseph P. Burke 87R 80 Centre, Room 238, 646-386-5541
Hon. Deborah Edelman 80 R 80 Centre, Room 112, 646-386-3214
Hon. Jeremy R. Feinberg 84 R 80 Centre, Room 114, 646-386-3207
Hon. Jeffrey A. Helewitz 82R Room 562, 646-386-3667
Hon. Lancelot B. Hewitt 81R 80 Centre, Room 321, 646-386-3680
Hon. Sue Ann Hoahng 89R 80 Centre, Room 236, 646-386-3676
Hon. Steven E. Liebman 86R Room 641, 646-386-3662
Hon. Phyllis Sambuco 83R Room 240, 646-386-3821
Hon. Marilyn T. Sugarman 88R Room 651, 212-256-7839

MEDICAL, DENTAL AND PODIATRIC MALPRACTICE PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Eileen Rakower @ 6 71 Thomas, Room 205, 646-386-3312

Impression of the part:
Justice Joan A. Madden 11 Room 351, 646-386-3314

Justice Douglas E. McKeon MMSP Room 408, 646-386-3752
Justice Martin M. Shulman
(also Complex Litigation Part) MMSP 1 Room 325, 646-386-5758

MOTOR VEHICLE PART

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Adam Silvera 22 80 Centre, Room 136, 646-386-3271

TAX CERTIORARI PART

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Martin M. Shulman (Also presides in Complex Litigation Part) (A) 1
Tax certiorari calendar on Weds., Room 408,
646-386-3155, S. O'Fee, Clerk

CONDEMNATION PART

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Shlomo S. Hagler 17
Room 335, 646-386-3283

CITY IAS PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Verna Saunders 5
80 Centre, Room 328, 646-386-3374

Justice Lisa A. Sokoloff 21 (Transit)

80 Centre, Room 279, 646-386-3738

Justice Alexander Tisch @ 52 80 Centre, Room 289, 646-386-3742

PURE IAS GENERAL ASSIGNMENT PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Kathryn E. [email protected] 2 80 Centre, Room 280, 646-386-3852
Justice Frank Nervo 4 80 Centre, Room 327, 646-386-3580
Justice Gerald Lebovits (A) 7 Room 345, 646-386-3746
Justice Lynn R. Kotler @ 8 80 Centre, Room 278, 646-386-3572
Justice Barbara Jaffe @ (A) 12 Room 341, 646-386-3273
Justice Melissa Crane 15 71 Thomas, Room 304, 646-386-3316
Justice Shlomo S. Hagler 17 Room 335, 646-386-3283
Justice Lillian Wan 18 111 Centre, Room 731, 646-386-5216
Justice W. Franc Perry 23 80 Centre, Room 307, 646-386-3754
Justice Robert D. Kalish 29 71 Thomas, Room 104, 646-386-4039
Justice Sherry Heitler 30
Room 412, 646-386-3281
Justice Margaret A. Chan @ 33 71 Thomas, Room 103, 646-386-5676
Justice Carmen Victoria St. George 34
80 Centre, Room 308, 646-386-4370
Justice Carol Edmead @ 35
Room 438, 646-386-3322
Justice Doris Ling-Cohan 36 Room 428, 646-386-3733
Justice Nancy Bannon @
(except for OSC's) 42 111 Centre, Room 1127 B, 646-386-3237
Justice Robert R. Reed 43 111 Centre, Room 581, 646-386-3238
Justice Joel M. Cohen 45 60 Centre, Room 412, 646-386-4242
Justice Paul A. Goetz 47 80 Centre, Room 320, 646-386-3743
Justice James d'Auguste 55 80 Centre, Room 122, 646-386-3289
Justice Andrew Borrok 57 111 Centre, Room 623, 646-386-3657
Justice David B. Cohen 58 111 Centre, Room 574, 646-386-3347
Justice Debra James 59
Room 331
646-386-3351

Justice Tanya R. Kennedy (G) 63
Room 321
646-386-3296

GUARDIANSHIP PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Kelly O'Neill Levy 19 Room 218, 646-386-3979
Justice Shawn T. Kelly 25 111 Centre, Room 1254, 646-386-5675
Justice Laura Visitacion-Lewis 26 Room 355, 646-386-3308
Hon. Charles J. Thomas (JHO) 90 R Room 528, 646-386-3326

ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATING JUDGE

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Judith Reeves McMahon 40 TR, 40 TR(City) Room 422, 646-386-3095/3692

JUDICIAL MEDIATION PART

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Judith Reeves McMahon J-Med Room 422, 646-386-3722

TRANSIT AUTHORITY SETTLEMENT PART

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Sherry Klein Heitler 40 TASP Room 412 (Tuesday), 646-386-3281

EARLY SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE AND DIFFERENTIATED CASE MANAGEMENT COURTROOMS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Miles Vigilante, Esq. ESC-1 Room 422, 646-386-3689
Samuel Wilkenfeld, Esq. ESC-2 Room 103, 80 Centre,
646-386-3683
Michelle Kern Rappy, Esq. MED-NJ Room 234, 80 Centre,
646-386-3623

FORECLOSURE PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Judith Reeves McMahon MFP Room 300, 646-386-3095
Justice Judith Reeves McMahon FAP Room 130, 80 Centre,
646-386-3692

SPECIAL REFEREE CALENDAR

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
SRP Room 300, 60 Centre, 646-386-3028
(Clerk, Room 119)

APPELLATE TERM/EX PARTE JUSTICES

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Presiding Justice Martin M. Shulman 1 Room 655, 646-386-5687
Justice Lizbeth Gonzalez Room 527
Justice Carol R. Edmead 35 Room 532, 646-386-3250
Justice Doris Ling-Cohan 36 Room 551, 646-386-3734
Justice Matthew Cooper 56 Room 525, 646-386-5696

** Part handles Matrimonial or Guardianship cases

+ Part handles Medical Malpractice cases

*** Part handles General cases

@ E-Filing Paperless Part

(A) Asbestos Trial Part

^^ Part handles Tax Certiorari

(G) Part handles Guardianship cases

LISTING OF PARTS IN ORDER AND JUSTICES ASSIGNED

(INCLUDING COMMERCIAL)

PART

JUDGE

1 SHULMAN (PRESIDING JUSTICE, APPELLATE TERM, COMPLEX LITIGATION, MEDICAL MALPRACTICE, ASBESTOS TRIAL)
2

FREED

3 BRANSTEN (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
4 NERVO
5

SAUNDERS

6

RAKOWER

7 LEBOVITS
8 KOTLER
9 SATTLER
11

MADDEN

12

JAFFE

13 MENDEZ
15

CRANE

17

HAGLER

18

WAN

19 O'NEILL LEVY
20

KAPLAN

21

SOKOLOFF

22 SILVERA
23

PERRY

24
KATZ

25 KELLY
26
VISITACION-LEWIS

28 FEINMAN
29 KALISH
30

HEITLER

31

DRAGER

32 BLUTH
33 CHAN
34
ST. GEORGE

35
EDMEAD (APPELLATE TERM)

36

LING-COHAN (APPELLATE TERM)

37 ENGORON
MMSP MCKEON
39 SCARPULLA (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
40 TR, 40 TR (City) MCMAHON
40 TASP HEITLER
41 CANNATARO
42 BANNON
43 REED
44 HOFFMAN
45
COHEN

46
BILLINGS

47 GOETZ
48 MASLEY (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
49 SHERWOOD (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
51

COOPER (APPELLATE TERM)

52

TISCH
53 RAMOS (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
54
SCHECTER (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)

55 D'AUGUSTE
56 KELLEY
57 BORROK
58

COHEN

59

JAMES

60 FRIEDMAN, M. (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
61 OSTRAGER (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
63 KENNEDY
J-MED
McMAHON

ESC-1
M. VIGILANTE, ESQ.

ESC-2
S. WILKENFELD, ESQ.

SRP
A. PLOTKIN, CLERK

IDV
DAWSON

MFP MCMAHON
FAP MCMAHON

Schedule a Consultation

When you're ready to take the next step you can begin the process online. If you'd like to schedule a free, no-obligation consultation in my office you can call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week at 212-233-0666.

Menu