Contact Us Today 212-233-0666
[…] Then co-claimants Wilfredo and Ramona Cordero alleged that in January 2015 the vehicle they were in was rear-ended by a vehicle being driven by Willie Martin Jr. and owned by his employers the New York City Department of Environmental Protection and the City of New York. Prior to commencing their lawsuit for personal injuries as a result of the collision, they properly filed claim against the municipality. Counsel for the City served on the claimants separate notices compelling each of the Corderos to appear at a 50-h hearing pursuant to General Municipal Law §50-h.

General Municipal Law § 50-h (1) states: “Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a city . . . the city . . . shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, which examination shall be upon oral questions . . . and may include a physical examination of the claimant by a duly qualified physician. If the party to be examined desires, he or she is entitled to have such examination in the presence of his or her own personal physician and such relative or other person as he or she may elect.”

The specific legal issue which was brought up to the Court of Appeals was whether or not the Corderos, co-claimants, could be present at each other's 50-h hearings when the City had objected.