Contact Us Today 212-233-0666
[…] In New York State, if you or a loved one has been injured to the extent you share in any of the blame you STILL can bring a lawsuit and potentially recover monetary damages for your injuries.  Here's an explanation which should reassure you if you have any doubt.  

Lawyers in this state are governed by the CPLR (Civil Practice Law and Rules).  What you as a potential plaintiff need to know is that cases are not dictated in black and white, there is no all or nothing.  There is all the grey area in between.  That is where provisions such as CPLR 1411 come into play.  This statutory provision states "In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages". 

Still not sure?  

CPLR 1412 is relevant too.  That section provides "Culpable conduct claimed in diminution of damages, in accordance with section fourteen hundred eleven, shall be an affirmative defense to be pleaded and proved by the party proving the defense".